Last UpdatedUpdated: 2019-07-04 [ ≡ One Year Ago ]
Announcements Announcements
International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP) Admission: Anania Shirakatsy Armenian National Lyceum’s International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP)is opening its admissions cycle for the 2016-2017 academic year. The Lyceum is the only school in Armenia authorized to run all three International Baccalaureate Programmes – Primary Years Programme (PYP), Middle Years Programme (MYP), and Diploma Programme (DP), which will offer the opportunity for students to grow within the full IB academic spectrum. The Diploma Programme is intended for students both in Armenia and around the world, who have completed the 10th or 11th grades. The programe lasts 2 years (based on the RA Ministry of Education’s September 18, 2014 decision), and is conducted entirely in English. Admitted students will also be able to receive the RA Certificate (Attestate) of Complete Secondary General Education.
For more information about the program, you may visit the following website:
In order to participate in the 2016-2017 admissions cycle, it is imperative that prospective candidates fill out an online application form on the following website by August 20, 2016:
All other details related to admissions policy may be found here.
Applicants must sit an entrance examination, which will be comprised of mathematics (two parts) and English (one part). For students beginning their studies in the 2016-2017 academic year, the Lyceum will offer Financial Aid for qualified students with high academic performance, and who demonstrate financial need. Additional terms and conditions for Financial Aid will be announced in due course.
The IB Diploma Programme offers students an education that is parallel to the quality, standards, and structure of education abroad, offering matchless opportunities and advantages (like, university admissions examination exemptions), when applying to over 2000 of the world’s most renowned international universities (e.g. Cambridge, Oxford, Stanford, Kent, and many others).
For more details about the Diploma Programme, you may visit the official website of the International Baccalaureate Organization ( Further inquiries can be addressed to Nor Nork 5th Micro-District, 35 Artem Mikoyan St., Yerevan, Armenia, 0079.You may also contact us via telephone at (010) 640102, (010) 640787, or email us at (2016-08-09 18:05:55)
International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP) Admission (1 Photos / 2016-08-09)
The Little Pupil Kindergarten (1 Photos / 2016-08-09)
About Us About Us
Anania Shirakatsy Armenian National Lyceum is an educational institution that provides general education correspondent to international standards. It’s the one in Armenia that’s both a member of IBO (International Baccalaureate Organization) and Round Square.
The educational complex started its activity in 1990 as an institution aimed at the discovery of talented children and the organization of their education. Today it implements the corresponding IB (International Baccalaureate) programs in the primary (PYP), middle (MYP) and high (DP) schools, as well as in the preschool.
DP (Diploma program) students of the Lyceum have the opportunity to enter and study at more than 2000 universities in the world without any entrance examinations.
More than three hundred Lyceum graduates studied and study in the world’s best universities, including Harvard, Cambridge, Sorbonne, Stanford, Lomonosov, Massachusetts, Toronto, Beijing, Tokyo and London Universities, Moscow Institute of Physics.
DP learners study all their subjects and take all their examinations in English.
Famous scientists take part in the scientific advisory works of the Lyceum. They coordinate the teaching-learning processes of relevant subjects. The Lyceum implements а program of organizing the education of talented children and studying talent relating problems (the program is registered at the Armenian National Copyright Agency, № 7/13, 01.03.2002).
The mission of the Lyceum is to develop future leaders, intellectuals, and citizens respecting national and global human values.