Back To Page See All Announcements Anania Shirakatsy Armenian National Lyceum Anania Shirakatsy Armenian National Lyceum / Announcements
International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP) Admission 2016-08-09 18:05:55
Anania Shirakatsy Armenian National Lyceum’s International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP)is opening its admissions cycle for the 2016-2017 academic year. The Lyceum is the only school in Armenia authorized to run all three International Baccalaureate Programmes – Primary Years Programme (PYP), Middle Years Programme (MYP), and Diploma Programme (DP), which will offer the opportunity for students to grow within the full IB academic spectrum. The Diploma Programme is intended for students both in Armenia and around the world, who have completed the 10th or 11th grades. The programe lasts 2 years (based on the RA Ministry of Education’s September 18, 2014 decision), and is conducted entirely in English. Admitted students will also be able to receive the RA Certificate (Attestate) of Complete Secondary General Education.
For more information about the program, you may visit the following website:
In order to participate in the 2016-2017 admissions cycle, it is imperative that prospective candidates fill out an online application form on the following website by August 20, 2016:
All other details related to admissions policy may be found here.
Applicants must sit an entrance examination, which will be comprised of mathematics (two parts) and English (one part). For students beginning their studies in the 2016-2017 academic year, the Lyceum will offer Financial Aid for qualified students with high academic performance, and who demonstrate financial need. Additional terms and conditions for Financial Aid will be announced in due course.
The IB Diploma Programme offers students an education that is parallel to the quality, standards, and structure of education abroad, offering matchless opportunities and advantages (like, university admissions examination exemptions), when applying to over 2000 of the world’s most renowned international universities (e.g. Cambridge, Oxford, Stanford, Kent, and many others).
For more details about the Diploma Programme, you may visit the official website of the International Baccalaureate Organization ( Further inquiries can be addressed to Nor Nork 5th Micro-District, 35 Artem Mikoyan St., Yerevan, Armenia, 0079.You may also contact us via telephone at (010) 640102, (010) 640787, or email us at