Announcements Announcements
Single Performance in Ashtarak: Someone goes to Greece... But We bring Greece to Armenia Greek Superstar Aris Kabanos in Armenia for a single performance:
June 24th in Ashtarak ! (2017-06-02 15:57:46)
Menu (6 Photos / 2017-05-23)
Walnut Festival 2014 (11 Photos / 2017-05-21)
Walnut Festival 2015 (9 Photos / 2017-05-21)
About Us About Us
Pascal & Diodato, the seasonal coffee shop opened in 2010 in Ashtarak, next to Karmravor (VII century church) by 2 Armenian brothers who repatriated to their historical homeland from France and Austria. Pierre and Diran Baghdadians were born in diaspora but decided to move with their families to Armenia to “revenge” for their grandparents who became orphans during the Armenian Genocide. Pierre and Diran believed that moving back to Armenia and creating jobs to their fellow compatriots was better than cursing the darkness.
Together they first created “Gourme Dourme” in 2017, the handmade chocolate house that became one of the most growing brands in Armenia. Pascal and Diodato are the names of the 2 Armenians who respectively opened the first coffee shops in London, Paris, Vienna and Prague back in the 16th century. No one knew about this fact in Armenia before the coffee shop was established and the brothers are proud to have been the main source of this information, which seduced local and international media as well as thousands of tourists.
Since August 2010, the Pascal & Diodato team has organized the main musical festival of Ashtarak City, the Bari Aragil Festival. Since 2013, another big event has been organized by the same team; Armenia’s only Walnut Festival “Popoki Tony Popoki tany”, every year on the first Saturday of October. This 2 major events in the city are made on a benevolent base, to spread some joy among the inhabitants of the city.
Dreaming of seeing one day a Christmas market in Armenia, the Baghdadians took the decision to organize themselves the first Christmas market of the country. In December 2010, the market took place in front of Pascal & Diodato coffee shop in Ashtarak. The success of the first year, drove the market to Yerevan (Northern Avenue) the following years, which became a new Christmas tradition.
The brothers created some 30 jobs in Ashtarak city and are planning more achievements. They believe that creating a strong Armenia is the only respond to those who committed the Genocide and to their descendants who are trying to weaken Armenia by closing the borders. Their aim is to be an example to all Armenians in the Diaspora by creating jobs instead of criticizing emigration.